Home |  News |  Conferences |  Commodities |  Publications |  Business Directory |  Resources |  Help
Go to the MEI Online homepage PDMIW 05 was sponsored by:

click to go to the Larox website  

 
Search Site:

MEI Online: MEI Conferences: PDMIW 05: Technical Programme

Home General Introduction Conference Report Conference Programme Published Papers Delegate List Photos  

 

Monday June 13th

9.00 Poster Introductions

09.00 The environmentally friendly production of manganese metal
K. Hagelstein (TIMES Limited, USA)

09.05 Assessment of water quality prediction tools at underground collieries in the Highveld coalfield of South Africa
B.H. Usher (University of Free State, South Africa)

09.10 Adsorptive removal of arsenic from river waters using pisolite
P.A.L. Pereira, A.H. Martins (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil) and A.J.B. Dutra (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

09.15 Attenuation of a pyrite-rich sludge oxidation: saturated columns and flow-through experiments
R. Pérez-López, J.M. Nieto (University of Huelva, Spain), J. Cama and C. Ayora (Institute of Earth Sciences, Spain)

09.20 Water quality in two rivers affected by AMD: the Tinto and Odiel Rivers (SW Spain)
C.R. Cánovas, M. Olías, J.M. Nieto and A.M. Sarmiento (University of Huelva, Spain)

09.25 Natural attenuation processes in two reservoirs receiving AMD of the Odiel Basin (SW Spain)
A.M. Sarmiento, M. Olías, J.M. Nieto and C.R. Cánovas (University of Huelva, Spain)

09.30 Characterisation of the dust present in construction industry waste recycling plants in Brazil and its health risk
A.M.A. Santos (Fundacentro, Brazil), R.Z.L. Cancado and P.R.G. Brandao (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

09.35 Kinetics of leaching of a gibbsitic bauxite with sodium hydroxide
E.A. Abdel-Aal, M.M. Rashad (CMRDI, Egypt) and E.A. Fouad (Benha Higher Institute of Technology, Egypt)

09.40 Electrocoagulation as remediation tool for removing arsenic from copper smelter wastewater
H.K. Hansen, P. Nuñez, D. Raboy, R. Grandón and I. Schiappacasse (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile)

09.45 Biosorption of arsenic in wastewater from copper smelting using lessonia nigrescens
H.K. Hansen, C. Oyarzun (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile), L.M. Ottosen (Technical University of Denmark), A.B. Ribeiro and E.P. Mateus (Portugal)

09.50 Preliminary geochemical modelling of hardpan formation in an iron slag dump
J.A. Meima, S. Regenspurg, D. Rammlmair (Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources, Germany) and A. Kassahun (Groundwater Research Institute, Germany)

09.55 Mineralogy of the self-sealing processes in the co-disposal of sulphide-rich sludge and fly ash
R. Pérez-López, J.M. Nieto and G.R. Almodóvar (University of Huelva, Spain)

10.00 Production of fire resistant cement from rice husk and lime sludge
M. Mahami (Zob Iran Co., Iran)

10.05 Characterization of roasted pyrite sludge from the Almagrera sulphuric acid plant (Iberian pyrite belt): a contribution to the E-ECORISK EU project
R. Sáez et al (University of Huelva, Spain)

10.10 Study of pore size distribution of slate ceramic pieces produced by slip casting of waste powders
H.S. Mansur, A.E.C. Peres, L. Palhares and A.P. Mansur (University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

10.15 Influence of organic dispersants on the stability of slate powder aqueous suspensions
H.S. Mansur, A.E.C. Peres, L. Palhares and A.P. Mansur (University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

10.20 Characterisation of wastes from slate mining activities
M.E.M.C. Silva (Centro Tecnologico de Minas Gerais, Brazil) and A.E.C. Peres (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

10.25 Adsorption of heavy metals from solution by a South African industrial clay
J.H. Potgieter (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), S.S. Potgieter-Vermaak, R. Van Grieken (University of Antwerp, Belgium) and D. Kalibantonga (Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa)

10.30 The evaluation of passenger vehicle recycling scenarios as a function of product design
O. Ignatenko, A. van Schaik and M.A. Reuter (Technical University of Delft, The Netherlands)

10.35 Strength and consolidation characterization of heterogeneous CT tailings deposits at Pond 5, Suncor oil sands operation near Ft. McMurray, AB, Canada
M.D. Haug (University of Saskatchewan, Canada), S. Wells (Suncor Energy Ltd., Canada) and D.C. LePoudre (MDH Engineered Solutions Corp., Canada)

10.45 Coffee

11.30 Technical Session 1- Effluent Treatment (30 Mins)
Chairmen: M.L. Torem (Brazil) and K. Hagelstein (USA)

11.30 Fibers of coconut shell as a biosorbent for heavy metals removal: a case study
G.H. Pino, L.M.S. Mesquita, M.L. Torem (Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) and G.A.S. Pinto (EMBRAPA Tropical Agroindustry, Brazil)

12.00 Metals removal from mine tailings water at the Sepon Gold and Copper Project
A. Wilangkara and D. McClelland (Lane Xang Minerals Ltd, Lao PDR)

12.30 The removal of zinc from liquid effluent streams by electroflotation
R.G. Casqueira, M.L. Torem and H.M. Kohler (Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Cyanide risks and realities
T.I. Mudder (TIMES Ltd, USA) and M. Botz (Elbow Creek Engineering, USA)

14.30 Modern cyanide recovery: the Cyanisorb process
T.I. Mudder (TIMES Ltd, USA) and M. Botz (Elbow Creek Engineering, USA)

15.00 Heavy metal adsorption on a novel IOCO filter media
R.A. Kleiv and M. Thornhill (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

15.30 Copper and gold electrowinning from gold plant waste streams
F.A. Lemos, A.J.B. Dutra (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) and L.G.S. Sobral (CETEM, Brazil)

16.00 Coffee

Tuesday June 14th

9.00 Technical Session 2- Processing, disposal, utilisation and remediation of tailings
Chairmen: C. Mitchell (UK), S.S. Potgieter-Vermaak (Belgium), J.H. Potgieter (South Africa) and N. Guresin (Australia)

9.00 Use of white marble dust slurries as desulphurisation agent
M. Seggiani and G. Cino (University of Pisa, Italy), C. La Marca, S. Malloggi and A. Ascione (ENEL SpA, Italy)

9.30 Extraction of lithium from boron clays by using natural and waste materials and statistical modelling to achieve cost reduction
A. Büyükburç, D. Maraslioglu, M.S.U. Bilici (Eti Mine Works, Turkey) and G. Koksal (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

10.00 High concentration suspension pumping
L. Pullum (Consultant, Australia), L. Graham, M. Rudman and R. Hamilton (CSIRO, Manufacturing Infrastructure Technology, Australia)

10.30 Coffee

11.15 Sludge recycling within cemented paste backfill: Study of the mechanical and leachability properties
M. Benzaazoua, B. Bussière (University of Quebec, Canada) and J.-F. Fiset (CANMET-MMSL, Canada)

11.45 Zinc alkaline leaching from EAF steel dusts
A.J.B. Dutra, P.R.P. Paiva and L.M. Tavares (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

12.15 Geohydrological management approaches for site closure at Anglogold's South African Operations
P.F. Labuschagne, F. Matfield (AngloGold Ashanti, South Africa) and B. Usher (University of the Free State, South Africa)

12.45 Lunch

14.00 Application of electric spark generated high power ultrasound to recover ferrous and non-ferrous metals from slag waste
M.P. Wilson, M.J. Given, J.W. Mackersie, S.J. MacGregor (University of Strathclyde, UK), L. Balmer and L. Thomas (NRS Technologies Ltd, UK)

14.30 In situ reactivity of an underground mine sulfidic cemented paste backfill
S. Ouellet et al (Universite du Quebec, Canada) and M. Aubertin (Ecole Polytechnique, Canada)

15.00 Cost-effective wet-grinding improves cementitious property of waste sludge ash
E. Mozaffari, M. O.’Farrell, J. Kinuthia and S. Wild (University of Glamorgan, UK)

15.30 Processing contaminated soils and sediments by high power ultrasound
A.F.Collings, A.D.Farmer, P.B.Gwan and A.P.Sosa Pintos (CSIRO Industrial Physics, Australia)

16.00 Coffee

16.30 Thermal expansion of slate wastes
M.E.M.C. Silva (Centro Tecnologico de Minas Gerais, Brazil) and A.E.C. Peres (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

17.00 Electrokinetic remediation of copper mine tailings
H.K. Hansen, A. Rojo (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile) and L.M. Ottosen (Technical University of Denmark)

17.30 Recovery of silver from lead and zinc flotation tailings by cyanidation
M.D. Rohde, E.P. Kinnon, N. Guresin, N.W. Johnson (A.J. Parker CRC for Hydrometallurgy, Australia)

Wednesday June 15th

9.00 Technical Session 3- Acid Mine Drainage
Chairmen: B. Usher (South Africa) and M. Thornhill (Norway)

9.00 Application of sugar foam to a pyrite-contaminated soil
C. Moraza, N. Iglesias and I. Palencia (University of Sevilla, Spain)

9.30 Chemical source control of acid rock drainage
T.I. Mudder (TIMES Ltd, USA), G. Olson and T. Clark (Little Bear Laboratories, USA)

10.00 Laboratory evaluation of Feo barriers to treat water impacted by acid mine drainage
G. Bartzas, I. Paspaliaris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece) and K. Komnitsas (Technical University Crete, Greece)

10.30 Coffee

11.00 Utilization of fly ash for the neutralization of acid mine drainage: column experiments
R. Pérez-López, J.M. Nieto and G.R. Almodóvar (University of Huelva, Spain)

11.30 Comparison of limestone, dolomite and fly ash as pre – treatment agents for acid mine drainage
S.S. Potgieter-Vermaak, R. Van Grieken (University of Antwerp, Belgium), J.H. Potgieter (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa) and P. Monama (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

12.00 Acid mine drainage processes in the watershed of the Odiel river (SW Spain)
A.M. Sarmiento, J.M. Nieto, M. Olías, C.R. Cánovas (University of Huelva, Spain)

12.30 Selective removal of nano sized pyrite fines from lean sphalerite and galena ores through microbial process, with reference to desulfurization of tailings
P. Patra and K.A. Natarajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Visit to Basset Mines, Camborne-Redruth

 

 

© 1998-2017, Minerals Engineering International


Email: amanda@min-eng.com