Home |  News |  Conferences |  Commodities |  Publications |  Business Directory |  Resources |  Help
Go to the MEI Online homepage Precious Metals 04 was sponsored by:

click to go to the Implats website

Search Site:

MEI Online: MEI Conferences: Precious Metals 04: Technical Programme

Home General Introduction Conference Programme Published Papers Delegate List Photos  

 

Wednesday November 10th

8.00 Registration

9.00 Introduction
B.A. Wills (UK)

9.10 Poster Introductions

9.10 Optimization of extraction of silver from silver sulphide concentrates by thiosulphate leaching
S. Ayata (University of Dokuz Eylul, Turkey and H. Yildiran (University of Ege, Turkey)

9.15 Gold mining and processing in Egypt (ancient and modern times)
B.E. Ahmed (Consultant, Egypt), M.A. Wagia (Cairo University, Egypt) and W.M. Baher (Egyptian Geological Survey)

9.20 High power ultrasonics in hydrometallurgy
?.V. Abramov, V.O. Abramov, S.G. Georgieva (Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Russia)

9.25 Bio- and hydrometallurgical recovery of gold from refractory antimony-bearing concentrates
P.M. Solozhenkin (Institute of Comprehensive Exploitation of Mineral Resources, Russia)

9.30 Technical Session 1- Plant Operations
Chairmen: L. Lorenzen (South Africa) and D. Bradshaw (South Africa)

9.30 A practical guide to re-treatment of gold processing residues
A.M. Muir, J. Mitchell, C. Sabbagha and S.R. Flatman (Ergo Operation - AngloGold Ashanti Ltd, South Africa)

10.00 Process technology development at Rand Refinery
P. Radcliffe and D.A. Auerswald (Rand Refinery, South Africa)

10.30 Advanced control of gold ore grinding plants in South Africa
W. van Drunick (Anglogold Ashanti, South Africa), C. Bouché, A. Broussaud (Metso Minerals Cisa, France) and C. Brandt (Metso Minerals Cisa, South Africa)

11.00 Coffee

11.30 Evaluation of the effect of open circuit secondary milling on performance of the Impala UG2 circuit
E. Nel (Impala Platinum Ltd, South Africa)

12.00 Technological solution to PGM recovery, upgrade ratio improvement and Cr2O3 reduction of UG2 ore
D.M. Minnaar, J.J.A. Kapp (Northam Platinum Ltd, South Africa) and A.N. Terblanche (PrepQuip, South Africa)

12.30 The platinum experience. Concentrate dewatering, using large scale tower presses.
P. Jay, T. Osborn (Larox Pty Ltd, South Africa) and T. Chegwidden (Anglo Platinum Management Services, South Africa)

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Technical Session 2- Applied Mineralogy
Chairmen: L.J. Cabri (Canada) and R.J. Bowell (UK)

14.00 Process mineralogy of Au, Pd and Pt ores from the Skaergaard Intrusion, Greenland, using new technology
L.J. Cabri (Cabri Consulting Inc., Canada), M. Beattie (Skaergaard Minerals Corp, Canada), N.S. Rudashevsky and V.N. Rudashevsky (Center for New Technologies, Russia)

14.30 The use of QemSCAN and PIXE in the characterisation of complex gold ores
W.R. Goodall, P.J. Scales (University of Melbourne, Australia), A. Butcher (CSIRO Minerals, Australia) and C.G. Ryan (CSIRO Exploration and Mining, Australia)

15.00 The significance of platinum group element (PGE) deportments in flotation tails
S.L. Chryssoulis (AMTEL, Canada)

15.30 Coffee

16.00 Quantification of submicroscopic platinum group elements (PGE) in sulphide, oxide and silicate minerals
S.L. Chryssoulis and S. Dimov (AMTEL, Canada)

16.30 Application of LA-ICPMS to sulfide mineral trace element chemistry: implications for trouble shooting precious metal ore processing problems
R.J.Bowell (Steffen, Robertson & Kirsten Ltd, UK) and W.F.Perkins (University College of Wales, UK)

18.30 Coaches depart Mount Nelson for Groot Constantia

 

Thursday November 11th

9.00 Symposium on Froth Flotation of Gold and PGM Ores
Chairmen: J.D. Miller (USA), G. Deschenes (Canada), J. Wiese (South Africa)

9.00 The value and limitations of electrochemical measurements in precious metal ores
Z. Ekmekçi (Hacettepe University, Turkey), M.A. Buswell, D.J. Bradshaw and P.J. Harris (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

9.30 Amenability assessment of Ilesha placer gold ore to froth flotation using plant-derived collectors and frothers J.A. Ajayi (Federal University of Technology, Nigeria)

10.00 Using the SUPASIM flotation model to diagnose and understand flotation behaviour from laboratory through to plant
M.P. Hay (Eurus Mineral Consultants, South Africa)

10.30 Coffee

11.30 Use of the SUPASIM flotation model in optimising Impala’s UG2 circuit
M.P. Hay (Eurus Mineral Consultants, South Africa) and G. Schroder (Impala Platinum Ltd, South Africa)

12.00 The flotation chemistry of pyrrhotite in the processing of PGM ores
J.D. Miller (University of Utah, USA) and J.C. Davidtz (Pretoria University, South Africa)

12.30 Lunch

14.00 The effect of agitation on the flotation of platinum ores
D. Deglon (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

14.30 An evaluation of the counteractive effect of depressant dosage and frother dosage in the flotation of a PGM ore
E.C. Mabaso, S. Allison, P. Harris and D. Bradshaw (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

15.00 Investigation of the role and interactions of a dithiophosphate collector in the flotation of sulphides from the Merensky Reef
J. Wiese, P. Harris and D. Bradshaw (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

15.30 Coffee

 

Friday November 12th

9.00 Symposium on Hydrometallurgical Processing of Gold and PGM Ores and Concentrates
Chairmen: C.G. Anderson (USA) and J.W. Coetzee (South Africa)

9.00 Alkaline sulfide hydrometallurgical recovery of gold from refractory ores and concentrates
C.G. Anderson (Montana Tech, USA)

9.30 Investigation on the cyanide leaching optimization for the treatment of KCGM gold flotation concentrate - phase 1 G. Deschênes et al (CANMET, Canada), J. McMullen (Barrick Gold, Canada) and S. Ellis (Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines, Australia)

10.00 Beneficiation of a gold bearing enargite ore by flotation and As leaching with sodium hypochlorite
L. Curreli, M. Ghiani, M. Surracco and G. Orrù (University of Cagliari, Italy)

10.30 Copper extraction from gold-bearing copper (II) sulphide ore without thermal process to obtain gold concentrate
S. Ayata (University of Dokuz Eylul, Turkey) and H. Yildiran (University of Ege, Turkey)

11.00 Coffee

11.30 CIP modelling using Excel built-in functionality
J.W. Coetzee and S. Lalloo (Cape Technikon, South Africa)

12.00 The application of impinging jet technology to the leaching of Ni-Cu matte
L. Lorenzen, G. du Preez and R. Lamya (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)

12.30 Selective dissolution of cobalt, alumina and platinum from a spent catalyst with lixiviants
R.H. Matjie (Sasol Technology, South Africa) and M.S Scurrell (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

13.00 Lunch

14.30 Optional visit to Chemical Engineering Department of University of Cape Town. Contact jennyw@chemeng.uct.ac.za if you would like to take part in this visit.

 

 

 

© 1998-2017, Minerals Engineering International


Email: amanda@min-eng.com